MAG-Sport-Racing-Logo-outer-glow-small-web-banner

      MOTO - KL mini moto racing

homeMAG Sport RacingMAG Newslinksjoin MAGMAG Benefits

MOTO - KL

Home

MAG Sport J’s - MAG Energy

Pre Season

Fun & Fair Weather

Time For Racing - Round 1

Novice Practice April

Racing - Round 2

Novice Practice May

Racing Round 3

Novice Practice June

Alex Pops In June Novice

Hits The Track

Racing Round Four

Novice Practice July

Racing Round Five

Novice Practice August

Racing Round Six

Racing Round Seven

Novice Qualifying October

Final Race Day Reports

Final Race Day Results

History

Race Day 2007

Moto - KL & Sponsors

Archive

Moto KL Website

 


MOTO - KL 2008 - Westcotec Series Final Race Results         

THE 2008 WESTCOTEC SERIES RESULTS

Thursday - 30th October 2008

 

 

27 Race Day at

 

 

AWARD CEREMONY Presented by our Cup Sponsors, Committee Members and Guests

 

1. Introduction of the MOTO KL Sponsors

Keith Chapman of Norfolk Arena, Phil Hayton of Westcotec, Maurice Buck of MHB Services, and Trevor Baird of MAG Sport - Sponsors page Here

_____________________________

2. MHB Services League Trophies

Presented by Maurice Buck - Managing Director MHB Services Ltd

Winners

Dusty Devils

Jon Perris, James Blackburn, Matthew Trudgill, Calum Bacon, Jamie Jackson, Cameron Foreman

2nd Place

MHB Services

Nathan King, Carl Brooks, Daniel Horspole, Tom Harrison, Ryan Bunkle, Michael Ecclestone

3rd Place

MAG Energy

Kane Beatson, Ellie Whiting, Jack Wilson, Cameron Wilson, Billy Marrenzini, Bradley Gant

MHB Services 2008 Rider’s Trophies

1st Place

James Blackburn

(Dusty Devils)

39 points

2nd Place

Jon Perris

(Dusty Devils)

38 points

3rd Place

Dan Cusdin

(MAG Sport J's)

31 points

4th Place

Carl Brooks

(MHB Services)

27 points

5th Place

Jack Wilson

(MAG Energy)

21 points

Joint 6th Place

Cameron Wilson

(MAG Energy)

19 points

Joint 6th Place

James Moss

(MAG Sport J's)

19 points

Joint 6th Place

Matthew Trudgill

(Dusty Devils)

19 points

_____________________________

3. Novice Best In Team Trophies

Presented by Trevor Baird - MAG Sport

7th Heaven

Danny Councill

V & S Moto

Josh Brown

Right Direction (Thetford) Team A

Craig Rust

Right Direction (Thetford) Team B

Connor Hatt

Badtz Maru

Seb Ashwell

Novice Team Championships Trophies

Winners (Team)

Right Direction (Thetford) Team B - Connor Hatt on behalf of his team:-

 

Evie Ladell, Louis Piesse, Jesse Langton, Omar Atiallah, & Luke Betts

2nd Place (Team)

Right Direction (Thetford) Team A - Craig Rust on behalf of his team:-

 

Sean Rowe, Tom Bowers, Siobhan Brown, Joshua Burden, & Jo Langston

3rd Place (Team)

7th Heaven - Danny Councill on behalf of his team:-

 

Aimee Evans, Jack Neville, William Holford, Naomi Woodhouse, & Christopher Kerr

_____________________________

4. MOTO KL Best in Team Trophies

Presented by Nathan Holland - Norfolk Arena

MAG Sport J's

Dan Cusdin

MAG Energy

Kane Beatson

MHB Services

Carl Brooks

Westcotec

Daniel Cooper

Fire Tyres

Nathan Bloodworth

Dusty Devils

Jon Perris

_____________________________

5. MOTO KL Championship Trophies

Presented by Phil Hayton - Managing Director - Westcotec

 

Winners

Dusty Devils

Jon Perris on behalf of his team:
James Blackburn, Matthew Trudgill, Calum Bacon, Jamie Jackson, Cameron Foreman

2nd Place

MAG Sport J’s

Dan Cusdin on behalf of his team:
Jordan Jackson, David Borley, Harry Sands, & James Moss

3rd Place

MHB Services

Carl Brooks on behalf of his team:
Nathan King, Daniel Horspole, Tom Harrison, Ryan Bunkle, Michael Ecclestone

_____________________________

moto kl uxb6. UrbanXtremeBikes Trophies

Presented by Nik Samson - UrbanXtremeBikes

Winner 

Nathan Bloodworth

Fire Tyres

2nd Place

Jon Perris

Dusty Devils

3rd Place

Connor Hatt

Right Direction (Thetford) Team B

_____________________________

7. North East Lincs MAG Trophies

Presented by Dave Cusdin - Moto KL Committee on behalf of North East Lincs MAG

Winner

Nathan Bloodworth

Fire Tyres

2nd Place

Sean Rowe

Right Direction (Thetford) Team A

3rd Place

James Blackburn

Dusty Devils

_____________________________

norfolkpolice8. Norfolk Constabulary Trophies

Presented by Colin Perris on behalf of Norfolk Constabulary

Winner

Nathan Bloodworth

Fire Tyres

2nd Place

Ryan Bunkle

MHB Services

3rd Place

Matthew Trudgill

Dusty Devils

_____________________________

moto kl West Norfolk MAG9. West Norfolk MAG Last Rider O'er The Line Trophies

Presented by Dave Crake

Winner

Craig Rust

Right Direction (Thetford) Team A

2nd Place

Dan Cusdin

MAG Sport J's

3rd Place

Jack Neville

7th Heaven

_____________________________

10. Simon Stone Privateer Trophies

Presented by Debbie Perris - Moto KL Committee on behalf of MAG Member - Simon Stone

Winner

Carl Brooks

MHB Services

2nd Place

Connor Hatt

Right Direction (Thetford) Team B

3rd Place

Dan Cusdin

MAG Sport J's

_____________________________

motokl08mcdlogo11. Wheelie Wet Trophies

Presented by Shan Tedder - Moto KL Committee on behalf of McDonalds, King's Lynn

Winner

Sean Rowe

Right Direction (Thetford) Team A

2nd Place

James Blackburn

Dusty Devils

Joint 3rd Place

Aimee Evans

7th Heaven

Joint 3rd Place

Carl Brooks

MHB Services

_____________________________

council12. BCKLWN Improving Neighbourhoods Awards

Presented by Sue Payne

Nathan Holland 

Norfolk Arena

for his unflagging help and support

Dave Cusdin

Moto KL Committee

for his dedication, and amazing instructing skills

Colin Perris

Moto KL Committee

for his superb photographic talent

Debbie Perris

Moto KL Committee

for her magical rider management

Steve Perris

Moto KL Committee

for all his assistance – even with a broken arm!

Simon Mollett

Moto KL Committee

for his spannering wizardrey

Daniel Horspole

Moto KL Committee

for all his assistance to the Co-ordinator

Fen Govier Tedder

Moto KL Committee

for her sizing up brilliance in the kitting up room!

Trevor Baird

MAG Sport

for his 3 years of support

Phil Hayton

Westcotec

for believing in Moto KL and helping to fund it

Maurice Buck

MHB Services

for always being there for Moto KL and having very deep pockets!

_____________________________

13. Top Pictures of the Season Certificates

Presented by Moto KL Youth Committee Fen Govier-Tedder, Jon Perris, Dan Cusdin, and James Moss

Many thanks to Photographer - Colin Perris

(A Certificate and a copy of the photograph was given to the person who featured in the photograph)

Paul Moss
Danny Coucill
Josh Brown

Merit Certificates were awarded to

Kayl Mellusco

for persevering and succeeding

Right Direction (Thetford) Team A & B

for team spirit

Badtz Maru

for team work

_____________________________

14. Mayor's Award

Presented by Deputy Mayor - Cllr Bill Daws and Deputy Mayoress - Mrs Shirley Daws

Keith Chapman Norfolk Arena

_____________________________

15. The Youth Committee Award

Presented by Moto KL Youth Committee on behalf of the Team Members

Keith Chapman Norfolk Arena

 

Final Race Day Reports Here

For more info on Moto KL and to find out how to race in 2009 go to www.motokl.org.uk

;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

Site built by Aboutye Design

MAG UK, PO Box 750, Rugby, CV21 3ZR.
Tel: 01788 570065 Fax: 01788 570052
Website:
www.mag-uk.org

MAG is a member of the Federation of European Motorcyclists’ Associations giving riders a voice in European and in Global Issues - FEMA